Continue Reading Empowering Long Island’s Future: Nature Conservancy Supports Local Conservation Efforts
[…] Continue Reading New York Retail’s New Frontier: The Shift from Leasing to Owning Space in a Changing Market

Failing to file a notice of claim pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) Section 9802 can become a trap for the unwary litigator who commences a hybrid proceeding-action (Article 78 claim(s) combined with plenary cause(s) of action) or a strict Article 78 proceeding against a village (see South Nyack Police Assn. v Village of South Nyack, 229 AD3d 635 [2d Dept 2024]).

Section 9802 provides that “no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village” unless a notice of claim has been served. Although this language appears limited, Courts have interpreted it more broadly.