Under New York law, notice of claim statutes are intended to foster early investigation of claims and to facilitate settlements prior to initiation of litigation. CPLR 9802 is clear: “no action shall be maintained against the village …unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued.”
The Court of Appeals has held that a failure to plead and prove compliance with CPLR 9802 requires dismissal of the action (see Salesian Society, Inc. v.