A. Action versus Proceeding
[…] On the other hand, a “proceeding” is restricted to only those claims statutorily prescribed, but is heard and determined on an expedited basis akin to summary judgment. CPLR Article 78 proceedings are limited to five questions (including the ubiquitous mandamus to review under the arbitrary and capricious standard) (CPLR 7803[1]-[5]).
B. Commencing Proceedings and Actions
A special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a notice of petition and petition (CPLR 304[a]; CPLR 402 [“There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action…”]; see CPLR 403[a] [“A notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.”]).[1] An “action” is commenced by the filing of a summons and complaint (CPLR 304[a]; see also CPLR 3011 – Kinds of Pleadings [“There shall be a complaint…”]).[2] For a hybrid proceeding-action, a combined petition-complaint should be utilized, rather than two separate pleadings.