The purpose of an agricultural district is to encourage the development and improvement of agricultural land along with the production of food and other agricultural products.
AML-305-a Review- A Powerful Tool
Local governments may run afoul of the intent of the AML by limiting the type and intensity of agricultural uses in their communities and by narrowly defining “farm” or “agricultural activity.” This is sometimes problematic even in municipalities with a significant base of large, “production” level farming operations. AML Section 305-a (1)(a) provides:
“Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article, and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.”